Calendar

SATURDAY, November 1Daylight Savings Time Ends (Set Clocks Back 1 hour)

SUNDAY, November 2 (Thirty-first Sunday after Pentecost):  9:30am Worship and Communion, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum Classes

MONDAY, November 3:  7:00am Men’s Prayer Breakfast at Southside Diner; 7:00pm The Compassionate Friends, Social Hall

TUESDAY, November 4:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, November 5:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall; 6:30pm Potluck and Bible Study (7:00), Social Hall

THURSDAY, November 6:  10:00am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room

SATURDAY, November 8:  10:00am Chi Gong, Social Hall

SUNDAY, November 9 (Thirty-second Sunday after Pentecost / Stewardship Sunday):  9:30am Worship, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum Classes

MONDAY, November 10:  7:00pm La Leche, Social Hall

TUESDAY, November 11:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, November 12:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall; 6:30pm Potluck and Bible Study (7:00), Social Hall

THURSDAY, November 13: 10:00am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 11:am Ham Loaf Sauce making; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room

FRIDAY, November 14:  9:00am Ham Loaf Preparation, Kitchen and Parlors

SATURDAY, November 15:  10:00am Chi Gong, Social Hall

SUNDAY, November 16 (Thirty-third Sunday After Pentecost):  Ham Loaf Sale pickup; 9:30am Worship, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum Classes

MONDAY, November 17:  7:00pm Diaconate, Back Parlor

TUESDAY, November 18:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel;  12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor; 7:30 Habitat for Humanity Board, Social Hall

WEDNESDAY, November 19:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall; 6:30pm Potluck and Bible Study (7:00), Social Hall

THURSDAY, November 20:  10:00 am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room

SATURDAY, November 22:  10:00am Chi Gong, Social Hall; 12:00-6:00pm Music Lovers’ Jam, Social Hall

SUNDAY, November 23 (Reign of Christ/All Saint’s Day):  9:30am Worship, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum classes

MONDAY, November 24:  6:30pm Stewardship Board, Front Parlor; 7:30pm Council, Back Parlor

TUESDAY, November 25:  10:00am Yoga, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, November 26:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall; 6:30pm Potluck and Bible Study (7:00), Social Hall

THURSDAY, November 27 (Thanksgiving Day):  Church Offices Closed; NO Bell Choir practice or Chancel Choir practice

FRIDAY, November 28:  Church Office Closed

SATURDAY, November 29:  9:00am-4:00pm Cookie Walk, Social Hall; 10:00am Chi Gong, Social Hall

SUNDAY, November 30 (First Sunday of Advent):  9:30am Worship and Communion, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum classes; 11:00am to 4:00pm Cookie Walk, Social Hall

MONDAY, December 1:  7:00am Men’s Fellowship Breakfast at R&M Southside Diner; 7:00pm The Compassionate Friends, Social Hall

TUESDAY, December 2:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, December 3:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall; 6:30pm Potluck and Bible Study (7:00), Social Hall

THURSDAY, December 4:  10:00 am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Social Hall; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room

SATURDAY, December 6:  9:00am-5:00 Knox County Art League Photography Group, Social Hall and parlors; 10:00am Chi Gong, Chapel

SUNDAY, December 7 (Second Sunday of Advent):  9:30am Worship and Communion, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum classes

MONDAY, December 8:  7:00pm La Leche, Social Hall

TUESDAY, December 9:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, December 10:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall

THURSDAY, December 11:  10:00 am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Social Hall; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room

SATURDAY, December 13:  10:00am Chi Gong, Social Hall

SUNDAY, December 14 (Third Sunday of Advent):  9:30am Worship, Sanctuary; 11:00am Church School and Adult Forum classes

TUESDAY, December 16:  10:00am Yoga Class, Chapel; 12:00pm The Seekers Al Anon, Front Parlor; 5:30pm Hot Meals, Social Hall; 7:00pm Al Anon, Front Parlor

WEDNESDAY, December 17:  10:30am Faith Community, Social Hall; 12:00pm A Course in Miracles, Back Parlor; 1:30pm Karate with Christian Star Academy, Social Hall

THURSDAY, December 18:  10:00 am Quilters, Social Hall; 10:00am Yoga Class, Social Hall; 6:30pm Bell Choir practice, Bell Choir room; 7:30pm Chancel Choir practice, Music room